Barbados

barbados

 

Also known as:

Land of the Flying Fish

Motto:

Pride and Industry

Location:

Most easterly of the Caribbean islands, approximately 120 km (75 mi) from Saint Lucia and 399 km (200 mi) northeast of Trinidad and Tobago.

History:

First sighted by the Portuguese, but settled by the English in 1627 and remained a British colony until independence in 1966. The Barbados House of Assembly is the third oldest legislature in the Americas, dating from 1639.

Status:

Independent - 30 November 1966

Capital:

Bridgetown

Area:

431 km2 (166.4 square miles)

Population:

277,000 (IMF Estimate 2010)

Currency:

Barbados Dollar

Airport:

Grantley Adams International

Date of joining CARICOM:

1 August 1973

 

More on Barbados