Belize

belize

 

Also known as:

Mother Nature's Best Kept Secret

Motto:

Under the Shade I Flourish

Location:

On the Caribbean coast of Central America with Mexico bordering on the north and part of the west, and Guatemala on the southwest.

History:

Belize was part of the Mayan empire of Central America which flourished between 300 and 900 AD. The country changed hands between Spain and Britain from the early 1600s until 1862 when the country became British Honduras. The country was renamed Belize in 1973 and gained independence in 1981.

Status:

Independent - 21 Septenber 1981

Capital:

Belmopan

Area:

22,966 km2 (8,866 square miles)

Population:

336,000 (IMF Estimate 2010)

Currency:

Belize Dollar

Airport:

Phillip Goldson International

Date of joining CARICOM:

1 May 1974

 

More on Belize