Grenada

greneda

 

Also known as:

The Spice Isle

Motto:

Ever Conscious of God We Aspire, and Advance as One People

Location:

The most southerly of the Windward Islands, 135 km (83.8 miles) north of Trinidad and Tobago.

History:

Columbus landed on the island in 1498, but the French first settled on the island in 1650. It was alternately ruled by the French and British until 1783 when, under the Treaty of Versailles, the island was ceded to the British. It was joined to the Windward Islands in 1833, and was a part of the West Indies Federation during the period 1958-62. It gained independence on 7 February 1974. The Maurice Bishop Government which came to power in 1979 was toppled by an internal coup in 1983, and an interim government prepared the way for the 1984 elections.

Status:

Independent - 7 February 1974

Capital:

St. George's

Area:

345 km2 (135 square miles)

Population:

104,490 (2004)

Currency:

Eastern Caribbean Dollar (EC$)

Airport:

Point Salines International

Date of joining CARICOM:

1 May 1974

 

More on Grenada