Saint Lucia

saint_lucia

 

Also known as:

Helen of the West

Motto:

The Land, The People, The Light

Location:

Saint Lucia is located in the eastern Caribbean Sea on the boundary with the Atlantic Ocean. Part of the Lesser Antilles, it is located north of the islands of St. Vincent and the Grenadines and south of Martinique.

History:

Amerindians were the first inhabitants. French colonisation began in 1650 and the struggle for possession between the French and English ended in 1815 with the island becoming an English colony. It gained independence in 1979.

Status:

Independent Republic - 22 February 1979

Capital:

Castries

Area:

616 km2 (237.8 square miles)

Population:

174,000 (IMF Estimate 2010)

Currency:

Eastern Caribbean Dollar (EC$)

Airports:

Hewanorra International (Vieux Fort)
George F. L. Charles International (Vigie)

Date of joining CARICOM:

1 May 1974

 

More on Saint Lucia