Suriname

suriname

 

Also known as:

Beating Heart of the Amazon

Motto:

Justitia, Pietas, Fides (Justice, Compassion, Loyalty)

Location:

Suriname is situated on the north eastern coast of South America. It is bounded by the Atlantic Ocean on the North, Guyana on the West, French Guiana on the East and Brazil on the South.

History:

Amerindians inhabited the country up to the 15th century. Settlers came from England, The Netherlands, France and Germany among others. African slaves, indentured labourers from India, Indonesia and China were brought to Suriname during the 18th century. Struggle for possession by the French, British and Dutch ended with control by the Netherlands in 1815. Slavery was abolished in 1863. The country gained independence in 1975. In February 1980 a military coup brought commander Desi Bouterse into power. In 1987 national elections were held and democracy was restored. In October 1997 an attempt to overthrow the government was foiled.

Status:

Independent Republic - 25 November 1975

Capital:

Paramaribo

Area:

163,820 km2 (63,251 square miles)

Population:

528,000 (IMF Estimate 2010)

Currency:

Surinamese Dollar

Airport:

Johan Adolph Pengel International, Zanderij

Date of joining CARICOM:

4 July 1995

 

More on Suriname