Trinidad and Tobago

trinidad_and_tobago

 

Also known as:

Land of the Humming Bird 

Motto:

Together we Aspire, Together we Achieve

Location:

Southernmost islands of the Lesser Antilles. Separated from Venezuela by the 11 km (7 miles) strait of the Gulf of Paria. Trinidad, the larger of the two islands, is 30km (19 miles) from Tobago.

History:

Both islands were settled by Amerindians. Trinidad became a Spanish outpost from the late 16th century. French and British settlers; African slaves, indentured labourers came during the 18th century. The two islands became one state in 1888 and gained independence in 1962. In 1976 the twin-island State became a Republic within the Commonwealth with the President as Head of State.

Executive power lies with the Prime Minister and the Cabinet. The Legislature consists of an elected House of Representatives and an appointed Senate.

Tobago has a separate House of Assembly which is responsible for some of the island's domestic affairs.

Status:

Independence - 31 August 1962
Republic - 1 March 1976

Capital:

Port-of-Spain

Area:

5,128 km2 (1980 square miles)

Population:

1,290,646 (2004)

Currency:

Trinidad and Tobago Dollar

Airports:

Piarco International (Trinidad)
Crown Point International (Tobago)

Date of joining CARICOM:

1 August 1973

 

More on Trinidad and Tobago